Michael's FotoPage

By: Michael Rista

[Recommend this Fotopage] | [Share this Fotopage]
[Archive]
Saturday, 29-Aug-2009 04:27 Email | Share | | Bookmark
Vietnam Tours

Most visitors to Vietnam Tours need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam. Tourist visa may be valid for 15 to 30 days.

Visa exemption:
Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempt from visa requirements to enter Vietnam and are allowed to stay for not more than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need conditions:

Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance.

Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnam appropriate authorities. Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance.

Bilateral visa exemption agreement:
Citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days.

Citizens of China, Bulgaria, Kyrgyzstan, North Korea, and Romania holding valid ordinary passports for official mission and citizens of 52 countries holding valid diplomatic or official passports are exempt from visa requirements. The duration of staying is stipulated in certain cases. For more information, please visit the website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs.


[Archive]

© Pidgin Technologies Ltd. 2016

ns4008464.ip-198-27-69.net